Texas Speeding Law-
[…] 4. Robert Guest says:

    BSG,
    Here is a quote from the Tollett case-
    The offense of speeding requires, in general, proof that the vehicle’s speed was not reasonable and prudent. Section 545.351 of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a), (b) (Vernon 1999).

    However, the Transportation Code also establishes maximum speeds which are prima facie evidence that the vehicle’s speed is unreasonable. Section 545.352 provides “[a] speed in excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 545.353, 545.355, 545.356 (Vernon Supp. 2006).