Texas Speeding Law-
[…] 3. BSG says:

    I discovered this for the first time about a year ago. Not that it’s earthshaking, but there is an appellate court decision that supports your interpretation of the plane meaning of the statute.

    Tollett v. State, 219 S.W.3d 593 (Tex.App. – Texarkana 2007, pet. filed) — Not sure of current petition history.

  4. Robert Guest says:

    BSG,
    Here is a quote from the Tollett case-
    The offense of speeding requires, in general, proof that the vehicle’s speed was not reasonable and prudent. Section 545.351 of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a), (b) (Vernon 1999).

    However, the Transportation Code also establishes maximum speeds which are prima facie evidence that the vehicle’s speed is unreasonable.