Your statements can and will be used against you in court, here’s how
[…] See Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444–10
45; Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 23–24.

What if I’m under arrest and the police try to talk to me?

If you are under arrest, and the police want to question you, then they should give the required Miranda warnings. You should really never talk after being Mirandized, that’s a terrible idea. The police have already decided you are a criminal, nothing you can say is going to help. So just shut up or ask for a lawyer.

What the Miranda warnings in Texas? 

Article 38.22, section 2(a), requires the defendant be informed of the
following rights:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
and that any statement he makes may be used against him at trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and
during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a
lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 2(a).

Again, if the police read you those statements, that’s the founding fathers telling you to shut the fuck up. Seriously, quit talking, ask for a lawyer. Even if you don’t say “I waive my rights, let’s talk”, your statements can still be used against you.