What is the “same criminal episode”?
[…] In April 2018, he was arrested for a second DWI offense and was acquitted of the charge. Ferris filed an acquittal expunction for the 2018 DWI arrest which was granted by the court pursuant to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 55.01(a)(1)(A): Expunction of Criminal Records. In 2019, the Department filed a motion for a new trial on the grounds that Ferris was not entitled to an expunction of his 2018 DWI arrest because it was part of the “same criminal episode” as his 2014 DWI arrest.

Expunction Statute

The requirements for expunction are found in Article 55.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: “A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court. https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.55.htm 

The Department’s argument: 

The Department argues that Ferris is not entitled to the expunction of his 2018 DWI arrest because of his 2014 DWI conviction.